Fencestore for the trade

0333 003 0518

0 Item(s) £0.00
Open: Mon - Fri 8:30am - 6pm 
Sat 8.30am - 12.30pm

Call Us
Basket
Live Chat
Frequently Asked Questions
Why Buy From Fencestore?
Bulk Orders - save 5% when you order 10+ fence panels

Privacy & Cookies

The privacy of our visitors to Fencestore.co.uk is extremely important to us.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect about you is used lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. There are two reasons that we collect information about you: The first is to allow your order to be processed and the second is to give you the best possible service.

At fencestore.co.uk, we recognise that the privacy of your personal information is very important. Below is a summary of the different types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit shedstore.co.uk, and the measures we take in order to safeguard your information. We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

e-Mail

We will only send emails to you with your consent.These will include; (1) your order confirmations - this is part of our automated shopping process, (2) newsletters - after subscribing to our newsletter you will be added to the Fencestore mailing list, (3) query reply - an email sent to you in response to any queries made regarding general or sales enquiries received by us from you, and (4) order update - to provide you with valid information in respect to a current order. We will not send marketing emails to non-customer, personal email addresses ('spam').

Marketing

We will provide you with the means to cancel any future newsletters or marketing emails, using an automated 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any such emails. As mentioned above, you will not receive our newsletter if you don't subscribe.

Data Collection

The following data may be required in order to service your enquiries and your custom: your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card details. We will never collect sensitive data about you without your explicit consent.

We aim to keep the information held accurate and up to date. If you wish to check the information that we hold about you, please send us an email. If you find any of the information is incorrect or not up to date, let us know so we can have it amended. All personal information held by Fencestore is held securely in accordance with the law. If we intend to transfer any of your information outside the European Economic Area we will always ensure we have consent from you first.

Shopping

We may use technology to track visitor behaviour patterns while using our site. To allow our shopping facility to function, fencestore.co.uk utilises both 'JavaScript' and 'Cookies' in its operation. While you can modify your browser settings to limit 'JavaScript' use, it will cause our shopping functions to be impeded. 'Cookies' allow us to collect information to identify you as a shopper when using the site, although these can also be modified within your browser settings to limit their use.

If you have any other questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Log Files

As with most websites, we collect and use data stored in log files. The data contained in the log files include IP (internet protocol) addresses, ISPs (internet service provider, such as AOL or BT Cable), browser types (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), visit times and a list of pages that were visited throughout shedstore.co.uk.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store data, allowing us to track your personal preferences while visiting our site. This may include showing you just one popup while visiting the site, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may also use third party advertisements on shedstore.co.uk. Some of these advertisers use technology such as cookies and web beacons when advertising on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) data including IP addresses, ISPs, the browser used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether the visitor has Flash installed. This is normally used for geotargeting purposes (for example, showing London hairdresser ads to someone that lives in London) or showing specific ads based on previous sites visited (for example, showing jewellery ads to someone who frequently visits jewellery related websites).

DoubleClick DART Cookies

We may also use DART cookies for ads serving through Google's DoubleClick service, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site that uses DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to display ads specific to you and your interests based on your previous activity ("interest based targeting"). The ads served will reflect your browsing history (For example, if you have been visiting sites about visiting Paris, you may see Paris hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about tennis). DART uses "non personally identifiable information". It does NOT track your personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email addresses or bank details. If you wish to opt-out of this type of ad serving, visit www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

Using your browser settings you can either disable or selectively switch off our cookies or other third-party cookies, or by modifying your preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may limit interaction with our site as well as other websites. For example, you may be unable to login to some of our services or programs, such as forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies will not permanently opt you out of any advertising program. Unless you set up your browser to disallow cookies, a new cookie will be added to your computer the next time you visit a site running the advertisements.